Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is highly important to MOVING YOUR WORLD Pty Ltd. We, as a company, are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to handle your personal information.

Please note, if MOVING YOUR WORLD Pty Ltd is not able to collect some of your personal information, it may not be able to provide you with shipping and other associated services. Your information is collected through correspondence with you, telephone conversations, and emails.

In general, this includes your name (personal or business), contact details, identification documents (passport, other ID documents), payment details, account number, records of correspondence, and billing.

Your personal information may be disclosed to our contractual parties- shipping, logistics/trucking contractors, insurance agents, brokers, shipping lines that provide us with professional advice and service. We will only transfer your personal information if the transfer is in accordance with the Privacy Act. Wherever is legally required, we may also disclose information under the PrivacyAct 1988 (Cth). We can also use your personal information for internal purposes such as procedural assessments, staff training, accounting and billing.

We hold all hardcopy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. We delete your personal information once it is no longer needed, or, when it is no longer required to be kept by law, by deleting electronic records and destroying hard copies.

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information or want to complain that there has been a breach of an Australian Privacy Principle you can lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Before investigating a complaint, the Commissioner is legally required to be satisfied that you have first expressed your concern to us to so the complaint can be resolved directly with us.

All comments, queries, and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to MovingYour World Pty. Ltd. POB 208, OYSTER BAY NSW 2225 AUSTRALIA Tel:02 9575-7614, 02 9575-7665 Email:Â info@movingyourworld.com.au

Our Commitment

We strive to deliver a level of service that exceeds the expectations of our customers.

If you have any questions about our products or services, please do not hesitate to contact us. We have friendly, knowledgeable representatives available seven days a week to assist you.

Contact Us

Moving Your World
34 Como Rd Oyster Bay, NSW 2225 Australia
Phone: (02) 9575-7614
info@movingyourworld.com.au